Privacy Policy

Pet Business Insurance is a trading name of LRMS Insurance Limited. This privacy policy sets out how LRMS Insurance Limited uses and protects any information that you give LRMS Insurance Limited when you use this website.

LRMS Insurance Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

LRMS Insurance Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Data Protection – Privacy Notice

Introduction

Personal data is any data which may be used to identify you, either by itself or in conjunction with other information. We recognise our responsibility to treat your personal information with care and to comply with all relevant legislation, in particular the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which we refer to as the “legislation” in this document. This notice covers our requirement to provide you with information on how and why we use your personal data and of your rights under the legislation.

Data Controller

We have provided you with a quotation and/or administer your insurance policy and are classed as the “data controller” which means we process your data. The contact details are shown at the foot of this notice. Your data may be passed to other parties, including Insurers, for the purposes of arranging your insurance. These parties could also be data controllers and where necessary will issue their own Data Protection Privacy Notices.

Personal Information

We will use personal information about you mainly to:-

  • Provide you with a quotation from Insurers;
  • Arrange and administer your policy if you buy one through us;
  • Arrange Premium Finance/Consumer credit if required;
  • Inform you about our products and services;
  • Statistical analysis.

Some of the personal information we ask you to provide may be sensitive (special category) as defined in the legislation, e.g. you may have to give us information about your medical history, criminal convictions and driving offences. We are allowed under the legislation to collect such information for specified “insurance purposes” without your specific consent but it will only be used for the purposes set out above. If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us and that we may use their personal data in the same way as your own as set out in this notice.

Legal Basis for processing your Personal Information

We are required to have a lawful basis (as defined in the legislation) in order to process your personal data and the relevant bases which we use are show in the table below.

Purpose of Processing Lawful Basis
Providing quotations; arranging and administering insurance policies. Necessary for the performance of an insurance contract.
Arranging Premium Finance/ Consumer Credit. Necessary for the performance of a consumer credit contract.
Provision of information on products and services (Marketing). Our legitimate interests or your explicit consent.
To notify you of changes in our service. Our Legal and Regulatory obligations.
To prevent and detect fraud, money laundering and other financial,crimes. Our Legal and Regulatory obligations.
To meet general legal or regulatory obligations. Our Legal and Regulatory obligations.
Statistical analysis. Our legitimate interests – to refine and enhance the products and,pricing which we can offer.

Marketing

We may contact you by email, text, telephone, mail or other agreed means to keep you up to date about our products and services. The legislation allows us to do this in our own commercial interests for certain communications with previous customers. In other circumstances we can only do so with your explicit consent. In all cases you can opt out from receiving such communications at any time.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

As a necessary part of providing you with the services described above we may need to disclose your personal data to other third parties. These include: Premium Finance companies, Computer bureaux/Software Houses, Insurers, other Insurance Intermediaries, Insurance Industry databases, Government databases, Credit agencies, Regulatory authorities and the Police/other law enforcement bodies and this will be to assist with fraud prevention and detection.

Retention Period

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the period will be for a maximum of 7 years following the expiry of an insurance contract unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements.

International transfers of data

We may transfer your personal data to destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do we will ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with the legislation.

Your Rights

Under the legislation you have the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:-

  1. The right to be informed about how we use your personal data (This Privacy Notice);
  2. The right to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. (In most cases this will be free of charge);
  3. The right to have personal information rectified if inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. The right of erasure of your personal information (the “right to be forgotten”) where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  5. The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances, e.g. if its accuracy is being contested;
  6. The right to data portability which, subject to certain conditions, allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data across different services;
  7. The right to object to certain processing including for the purposes of direct marketing;
  8. Rights to information in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Complaints/Contact us

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal information, please contact us at the address below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office at any time.

For further information on this Privacy Notice, to access your personal information or to exercise any of your other rights, please contact Anja Cantillon, LRMS Insurance Services Limited, Plumton Hall, Whepstead, Bury St Edmunds, IP29 4SU, England. You can also contact us by email on info@petbusinessinsurance.ie

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, like and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purpose and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which ou do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other then the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed b this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.